Posted in Life thoughts, Love ❀️

He said: I will marry you πŸ‘«



I am engaged. πŸ’

12-01-2015  /Pattaya   Thailand 

Unlike other couples, my fiancΓ© didn’t pop up the most awaited question most women want to hear from her beloved man. Yes!!  He didn’t.haha Wanna know the whole story? πŸ˜‚

It was December 1st 2015. We were in Pattaya Thailand for two nights. We stayed in a resort near his friend’s restaurant.
On our last night, we went to his friend’s restaurant. He ordered typical Italian food. I was staring at him while he was looking at the menu.He was wearing a short sleeve shirt, hair well done. He was so damn hot πŸ˜‚πŸ˜. We enjoyed the meal together. He asked me if I wanted ice cream or teramisu. (He has been asking me if I wanted dessert since the day our arrival).I said no. I wasn’t in the mood for ice cream since I have been eating to much!! (I’ve gained 2kls already!! )πŸ˜‚

And suddenly, with a serious look on his face, he told me, ” Baby, I WILL MARRY YOU” !! ( capslock para intense!! ) Is he proposing or what? .For a few seconds, I was only staring at him, not sure If I were blinking or not. I couldn’t say a single word. He held my hand and continued ” I will marry you, I will give you a ring, πŸ’ …but I don’t want you to think we will get married right away, I want to you to remember that you are already my wife, forever “. 

I couldn’t explain that feeling. I was happy, surprised, nervous, I felt like crying and I just smiled. But, where’s the ring???!!! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ 

We got back to our hotel and then he took something out from his luggage. ( my heart beats unsteadily !!haha) Tadaaannn. Then, he showed me the shining shimmering πŸ˜‚ white gold Diamond ring πŸ’Ž πŸ’!!  


“For you, my wife” he said. 😍😭 
Do you know the funny thing was? The ring was too big for my (ring) finger. πŸ€” Hahaha πŸ˜‚. So I teased him saying that probably the ring wasn’t for me since it wasn’t my size. Haha. πŸ˜› I had it adjusted though to my ring size. 

So, today I’ve been engaged for 2years, definitely in a happy Long Distance Relationship for a total of  4 years .I am very happy and satisfied.I don’t mind long engagement because, I think it gives both of you more time to get to know each other, accept each others flaws and stay committed. 

P. S:  ( By the way, before our trip to Thailand, I actually sent a message to my bf,  I asked him “amore, will you marry me? πŸ”¨πŸ”ͺ  ” .He replied “haha, yes yes I will marry you “.. ) πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

The next chapter will come (for sure) πŸ˜‡ and I am already very excited to share that event to you guys. 

How about you?  How did your man proposed?  I’m  pretty interested in your story too. Feel free to share guys. 

Thanks for reading. Xoxo

~~Ciao πŸ’‹

Advertisements
Posted in Life thoughts

When night shift ends..

My first night of not working at night and my eyes just won’t cooperate. Eyes wide open.πŸ‘€πŸ˜‚. I have never regretted my decision.I knew it was the right time to take a leap. My fiancΓ© is coming and the decision was just so perfect. Health is definitely something you should take care of. 

Working on a night shift  isn’t a piece of cake. It requires dedication and enthusiasm   I remembered, I was so excited when the position was offered to me.The schedule of working from 8pm to 5am .I thought it wasn’t a big deal since I am an owl. Haha.πŸ˜‚  The responsibilities entrusted  in me were challenging.  I had to check the teachers, make sure they are awake, help them become better and so on. 

Well, one year, two years were awesome. In some days, I had a good sleep, (when I say good that means I had 7-8 hours!! ) but other days were frustrating. I could endure the sleepiness and do my tasks at the end of each shift. Well, I was younger then.πŸ‘…

Last year, I noticed  and even my friends too, that my eyes looked tired (bloodshot) whenever we hang out during the day time. πŸ‘€ .I knew that as well  because my fiancΓ© sometimes tell me my eyes looked tired at broad daylight and turned red in the afternoon (like that of an old stock fish) hahaha. My eyes became dry and very sensitive to light,I couldn’t stare up the sky to see the sunrise because it was unbearable  and it really disturbed me.Another thing is, my skin became lighter!!  No pale is the right term!!  Haha. (you know, physically it didn’t boast my confidence ). I didn’t want to look older than my age!! 😁 I don’t wanna be a vampire!! 😩

Most of the old nightshift  teachers quit and are having  regular schedules already. I have read some articles about night shift health risks, it opened my  eyes and slowly convincing my stubborn mind that it’s time to change to a healthier workstyle. 

I will definitely miss the craziness of the night shift  teachers for the coming nights. The  boisterous laughters, the childish  ways to tease each other, interesting topics about life ,love, future plans, and anything under the sun and of course the food trip. Thank you for at least working on a night shift has been a page in my book of life. πŸ˜ƒ


For now, I want to do what most people do at night. SLEEP. 

 Are you working on a night shift?  Share you story. ☺️

~~ ciao πŸ’‹

Posted in Life thoughts, weekly photo challenge

WPC: Β CORNERΒ 

This intersection has been part of my daily life. Taken around half past five in the morning, while I was checking if was still drizzling.The view, though quite simple,  soothes my tired eyes. I live few steps round the corner.I lazily walked home as if I’m walking on a red carpet  πŸ˜‚  feeling the cool breeze, the inhaling the fresh air, while listening to my favorite groove..

It was a nice day indeed. πŸ˜‡πŸ€—
https://dailypost.wordpress.com/photo-challenges/Corner

https://dailypost.wordpress.com/

~~ Ciao πŸ’‹

Posted in collections, Life thoughts, TRAVEL

Travel Mementos ✌

“I wanna make memories wherever I go.”

 

I was trying to keep myself busy by arranging my wardrobe and noticed that one of my souvenir shirt (Boracay) was missing.I had a deep thought and sigh in relief when I remembered it is in my hometown. It was my FIRST souvenir shirt so it is so precious to me. πŸ˜πŸ€— 

I just felt so blessed.Not to brag but, yes I have been to some places in my country  ticking off my bucketlist. ✌

 Looking at the photo above, memories I have made in those places flashed back.I couldn’t help but smile. Those are only a few of the ref magnets I collected as souvenirs for my trips. (ohh! The Dubai was from my sister.She was once an Ofw in Dubai ). I said “a few” because my baby cousins were so curious about them and ended up  either broke it ,dropped it or even stole it. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‘πŸ˜”

Aside from ref magnets, a  souvenir shirt is what I am up to as well. Yes, you read it right ,T-shirts. One point, they are not just ordinary T-shirt.You will know why. πŸ€—

I guess you now understand.😊 Those shirts are from the places I have been to. I used to buy key chains as souvenirs and gave some to my friends. It was, my friend who persuaded me to have a “bff T-shirt” when we were in Camiguin .LOL. That’s how it all started.  πŸ˜‚ Then until now I continue buying T-shirts wherever I travel.
Recently I have added two T-shirts Baguio and Phuket.

I mentioned about key chains since they were my another firsts mementos. I sometimes buy 20 or more because I needed to give it to my officemates.πŸ˜‚  Do you know the funny part?   I gave keychains to my officemates and forgot to save one for myself!! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜πŸ˜‚

P. S:  I got these two for myself.πŸ˜‚ after realizing that I should have them as well.πŸ˜‚Luckily my friend handed me a Boracay keychain too. πŸ˜‚


SOUVENIR OPTIONS (IN THE PHILIPPINES / ABROAD )

key chains ~~ the cheapest you could buy. In some places in my country,the cost is really cheap. .

T-shirts ~~ so many designs to choose from but prepare to spend a lot if you want to buy for your family member.😬 Prices range from 80php up,depending on the design and print. 

Ref Magnets ~~ the cheapest I’ve purchased was 25php. The prices vary according to the design and materials being used.

Starbucks Tumbler ~~ haha. Yeah. It may not sound good, but I really try to buy one If.(I saved for it. Haha)

There are still some more choices from scarfs, wall decor, handicrafts etc .It is best to choose one you favored the most. Like, I got a nail clipper from Hong Kong, or bag from Italy. πŸ˜‡

What’s your pick?  Share your travel mementos and photos as well. πŸ€—πŸ˜Š

~~Ciao πŸ’‹

Posted in Life thoughts, weekly photo challenge

WPC: Β Ooh, Shiny! πŸŒž

The view in the morning while I was in our cafe πŸŒžπŸ€—

One advantage of going out from work at 5am is that you get the chance to see the sunrise. 🌞 Yes, my office is on the 11th floor, so when the clock reached 5am, I am all eager to packed my things and go out, however I stay for a few minutes in order to see the beautiful sunrise which can be seen in one side of our office or I had to go to the 14th floor. There I caught blazing sun rays from the East.  

Sometimes, I had to work until 7am so I often witnessed how the rays of the sun embraced the glass wall and and how beams of light bothers  the teachers seated near the wall. It was a beautiful scene.!!  The teacher’s face glitters, like an angel,  so bright and shiny!!πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ 

I’m gonna miss this view soon. I will have a short break from work but I will be back..πŸ€—

https://dailypost.wordpress.com/photo-challenges/OohShiny!

href=”https://dailypost.wordpress.com/photo-challenges/shiny/”>Ooh, Shiny!</a>

https://dailypost.wordpress.com/
~~Ciao  πŸ’‹

 

Posted in Happy tummy (food), Life thoughts

Breakfast, Β everyone? Β πŸ€—πŸ΄

 

One of the things I liked in my new place is that food vendors sell food as early as 5am. This place is not a market, just small stalls, or tables where vendors lay their products. 

I could find various food along the way. There are male vegetable vendors, fish vendors, and even fruit vendors. My favourite is of course buying boiled sweet potato and banana. I can get 3 pieces of banana for 20php or  the seller sometimes gives me an extra. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜ 

I really admire how they work hard just to make both ends meet. Whenever I buy some products  from them,(especiallly men) they often crack jokes ,which for me was nothing. I gave them my sweetest smile despite having a sleepy face (from my night shift schedule).

What are you having for breakfast today? 🍴🍽

~~Ciao πŸ’‹